?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Hermit Thrush (happy ending!)

A few months ago, I found a Hermit Thrush sitting on a stoop in front of a doorway. There is a tall, thin window and it is shady (no sun reflections on the window) so I figure that it probably ran into it as it looked perfectly clear and the people in that office are overly fastidious when it comes to window cleaning. :S I have only ever heard them before, hence the "hermit" in their name. They have some of the most beautiful song! Walt Whitman was moved to write about them.



It was a rather perilous place to be and it looked freaked out so I endeavored to collect it and set it someplace out of the way where nobody would accidentally run into it. It perked up when I gathered it up, started making noises, and looking around curiously which was encouraging since it had been rather quiet on the stoop. But once I set it down it looked a bit anxious again and was breathing heavily so I sat with it for awhile and gently stroked the back of its neck til it relaxed a bit. This seems to work with owls and parrots so I thought it was a worth a try. It rested for a bit before flying off, hopefully avoiding future windows.









Aside from that I've been spending my weekend so far reading, mostly about Celtic culture/myths and the Fairy Faith.
It was supposed to be HOT so I took advantage of the cooler morning to sit outside with my tea, a book, and a hand written journal. I saw big, black Carpenter bees, three types of butterfly/moth, and a few dragon flies flitting about. And a possum. Don't usually see them in broad daylight! There were also some juvenile crows around. The students have Finals next week so it was very, very still apart from the critters.

There are supposed to be more thunder showers around this evening. Ooh! There were thunderclaps last night and some flashes. I always get unreasonably excited at the prospect of rain storms. My weather app has this silly little rhyme tucked in the middle of their Special Weather Statement which I have never heard of:

When thunder roars, go indoors!

o_O

Really? I used to do the opposite when I was a kid (where it thundered all the time). It's not like I was running about in an open field clutching a five iron, mind you. I would be some place sheltered if it was right overhead but I loved the smell and the sounds and the flashes. I could never understand why the children in The Sound of Music were frightened of thunderstorms. Even our cat was like "whatever", but he was sort of unusual. I suppose if you're born some place where it regularly occurs, you don't view it as terribly scary. Then again, we never had the threat of tornadoes. A black sky would definitely put me off then.









Angry Cat





This entry was also posted at http://ivybellis.dreamwidth.org/161012.html.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
newmoonstar
Jun. 7th, 2015 06:14 am (UTC)
Yay, you! Rescuing a bird is a good day's work. :D

I wish I'd had the chance to go outside with tea & a book to watch the wildlife before the heat-wave hits my area tomorrow. I'll just have to keep the curtains open & hope to spot a cardinal or blue-jay in the tree outside my window while I hide out indoors with the air-conditioner.
starswan
Jun. 9th, 2015 05:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah. :/ It's gotten so hot now in the past couple of days that I'd have to be up at six or seven to do this! I miss cardinals. :) We do not get those on the West coast.
jeweledeyes
Jun. 7th, 2015 06:32 am (UTC)
That bird is adorable! <3 I love animal watching. I miss the friendly carpenter bees we had in our backyard in Stockton, though we have all sorts of other cute bees here (we have one kind that's big like the carpenter bees, but they are fuzzy and have one big yellow or orange stripe on them), so I guess I shouldn't complain XD

I also love thunderstorms! I always obsessively watch them out the window. We had one last week that was insane. It was the most violent storm I had ever experienced, and my mom said it was for her, too, and she grew up in the Midwest! Lightning hit a power pole right behind us and it was the scariest thing ever. My whole window went blinding white and then, bam, there went the power! I about had a heart attack.

(That won't stop me getting excited and watching the next one, though!)
starswan
Jun. 9th, 2015 10:31 pm (UTC)
There is quite a variety (and I never knew) ! Of bees that is.
Yeah. Our Carpenters are all black but others are multi-colored. I am sure Oregon > Stockton. :D

I have heard about that. My mother was made blind and deaf for about a minute by a strike nearby and my uncle was blown back a few feet. Scary stuff! When I was a kid in Florida , we had FPL, Florida Power and Light. But people jokingly referred to it as Flower Flash and Flicker because the power went down on a regular basis owing to all of the electrical storms.

(Me too!)

How are you doing by the way? :O You feeling better mainly?
jeweledeyes
Jun. 26th, 2015 03:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, I have been really amazed by how many different kinds of bees we have! Part of that might be because we have a bigger yard/are sort of out in the country, though.

Wow about those lightning Close Encounters! I remember a Weather Channel special about how much lightning there is in Florida. It's no joke! D-: (But I still love it XD)

I am feeling mainly better! I'm having a sick day today, so I am a bit grumbly, but I think I'm okay. I forgot to take my meds last Friday and it threw me off, so I'm not sure if I'm just feeling sick today just cause (I still have a twitchy spell once or twice a month, just cause) or if I'm still off because of missing my meds. I guess we'll see XD But other than than, I'm good! :-D
navaan
Jun. 7th, 2015 05:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing the story about the bird. That was really sweet. :)

I love rain and thunderstorms. We were walking in the forest last weekend hurrying home to not be caught in the middle of what seemed like the coming thunderstorm and I just mentioned to my dad how I love the smell before the rain and then the smell of the rain and the clean air after. It always feels so energizing.

But, yeah, some people think I'm crazy because when it's raining heavily I take my umbrella and and go walking. :D (Reminds me that I do need a new rain coat. *g*)
starswan
Jun. 9th, 2015 10:35 pm (UTC)
I am glad that it was okay. Once I rescued a Jay and it died from its injuries the following morning. Something attacked it. :(

OOh, a forest! :D It does! Must be all those ions...
The weather here is oddish at the moment. It was super hot, now it is overcast and the wind is blowing and we are supposed to have thunderstorms around. It is not usual for here.

I love to do that in Winter. That is when it rains here. I'll get my big coat and go for a long stroll and just wander around in the rain. If there were hills and such like in a more remote setting I'd wander around for hours. We are surrounded by fields here so if you walk a couple of miles you can get out into farm areas.
navaan
Jun. 10th, 2015 07:57 am (UTC)
We love in a city that's on the small side of "city" and it's actually maybe a trip of 30min into any direction to get to fields or thick woods or the orchards. We also have an era that is somewhere between hills and a mountain range quite close by. It's so perfect, because you can just get out of the city in minutes and stroll around as you please.
ameliaingarden
Jun. 7th, 2015 05:51 pm (UTC)
Pretty bird! I should find out if we have those in Finland and what they're called... I live in a much more southern place than the one where I got to know birds as a kid, so there are a lot that I don't recognise, but it's fascinating to get to know new ones. I'm glad it ended well with the bird!

And I love reading about your other nature sightings, too, it's always nice to hear about others observing nature, too. Your morning sounds quite lovely! And oh, I love thunderstorms as well. I usually stay indoors, but I enjoy listening to them and watching them from the windows. I find nature fascinating, and I always secretly enjoy when there's something so powerful that humans are either afraid of it or at least in awe of it... Shows we're not as all-powerful as we sometimes think we are!
starswan
Jun. 9th, 2015 10:40 pm (UTC)
I always think that if I moved someplace else that one of the first things that I would do, aside from becoming acquainted with thoroughfares and where the grocery store is, would be to familiarize myself with their birds and other indigenous creatures.

I used to do more rambles, like wander about and take photos though it is getting so hot now. Perhaps in the mornings.

and I always secretly enjoy when there's something so powerful that humans are either afraid of it or at least in awe of it... Shows we're not as all-powerful as we sometimes think we are!

I know what you mean! I think it's why I like reading tales about people who run afoul of otherworldly beings.
a_phoenixdragon
Jun. 8th, 2015 03:02 am (UTC)
What a lovely bird! And good on you for rescuing him!!

Such lovely pictures...and yes, I rather love a good thunderstorm. Cozy to me, lol!!

*HUGS*
starswan
Jun. 9th, 2015 10:36 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked them! I am getting more into making my blog visual because I am always nosey about that sort of thing, what peoples' lives look like as well. :D

Proper icon edit.

Edited at 2015-06-09 10:37 pm (UTC)
magic_treehouse
Jun. 8th, 2015 10:54 am (UTC)
Poor bird. It was probably in shock more than anything. Thankfully it ran into Snow White to save it ;)
starswan
Jun. 9th, 2015 10:36 pm (UTC)
Thankfully it ran into Snow White to save it ;)

Haha! ;P
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

12 Tardis Trees
starswan
I was promised tea

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

about me

Welcome to my livejournal of randomness. Probably everyone boasts a random journal. I read loads of books, write, garden, work, and well isn't that sufficient?! And I like my bicycle, a lot. And swans. And Doctor Who.

I can't believe I finally did NaNoWriMo and finished! I am continuing the novel I started in November. It contains swans.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger